Welcome To My Blog! I'm So Excited You're Here!

Friday, November 4, 2011

Sylvia New Work!

Sylvia hates the way she feels inside, well what's left of her inside since the Soul Sucker took her prisoner...
Sylvia is 10 1/2 x 3" x 2" deep. She has vintage black glass button for her left eye, around her eye are vintage watch parts, her right eye is grey glass. There is a tiny brass key on her forehead. On the top of her head is a light bulb. The center of her body is a glass light bulb, you can see through her. Her arm is an old school compass. There is a vintage earring that acts as her brooch and a vintage metal tag at the bottom of her collar.
She's available in my etsy shop: http://www.etsy.com/listing/85379157/steampunk-souls-mixed-media-art-doll

Thanks to everyone who sent love and congrats on the ADQ article and the POP show! I appreciate you all sooooo much! Have a great weekend! xo Michele


Georgina said...

Well lady, looks like you've been staying out of trouble!! You're really cranking out some great stuff!! Your dolls are amazing, I mean, AMAZING!!

Have a great weekend and stay warm or cool...whatever fits what's happening outside your way. Going to be windy here..50mph winds..sigh...where's my Alegra!! LOL


Michele Lynch Art said...

Aw, thank you Georgina :o)) Yup you are right, I haven't had time for trouble lol. Been too busy! Probably a good thing lol. Oh geez on those winds! Yeah alegra is definitely in the cards for you!! xo Michele

Jeannette said...

I am always envious of those who can create such beautiful dolls like these they are stunning.

I have a new blog address now and would love for you to stop by and say hi.

Michele Lynch Art said...

Thank you Jeannette! Will stop by! xo Michele